The migrating herd of 15 wild elephants was still roaming near the capital of a province in southwest China on Saturday morning, and according to local firefighters, they are all in good condition.
The herd entered the capital after walking for more than 40 days.
The 15 elephants, originally living in a national nature reserve about 300 miles away, arrived on June 2.
Firefighters monitor the herd using drones.
On Friday, 630 police and other people, around 140 vehicles including engineering machines and 14 drones joined the operation to evacuate more than 135 households with 464 people along their migratory route and feed the animals with two tons of food.
They offer advice to villagers on how to deal with wild elephants once they encounter them.
Stray elephants have caused problems for local residents, but there has been no conflict between humans and these wildlife.
The professionals who monitor and trace them have tried to protect the elephants on their journey.
Staff at the nature reserve where the elephants come from are puzzled as to why the elephants have undertaken their current journey as the ecology of the nature reserve improves more and more and there is no activity human force forced them to flee.
Workers at the nature reserve said wild Asian elephants like wild plants like paper mulberry, but now appear to prefer corn and sugar cane.
No one knows exactly why the herd of 15 elephants traveled all the way from their native forest, but authorities have mobilized thousands of people to monitor their migration, suspend traffic on the roads they walked on and use food for keep them away from human settlements.
Forestry officials said the herd of elephants migrating north began their migration in March last year.
The herd started with 16 members, two of whom left the group and left along the way, but a new calf was also born.
There has been a lot of speculation as to why elephants migrated.
For example, the leader of the elephants gets lost, the original habitat of the animals is no longer able to support them, or just the changing habits of the elephants.